You are the owner of this article.

Denison swimmers dump Coon Rapids

  • 0
Stingrays top Coon Rapids

The Denison summer swim team claimed its fourth consecutive dual on Tuesday night with a 339-240 victory over Coon Rapids at the Denison Aquatic Center.

With the win, Denison moved to 5-3 overall with one dual remaining on Tuesday, July 9, against Perry at Denison.

Results from Tuesday’s meet at Denison are below.

8-Under Girls

100 Medley Relay: Kynlee Schwarte, Isabelle Blume, Caroline Schrum, Madison Blume (second)

25 Freestyle: Schwarte (second); I. Blume (fifth); Samantha Segebart (sixth)

25 Backstroke: Schwarte (second); Aubryana Hoffmier (fourth); Schrum (fifth)

25 Breaststroke: I. Blume (first); M. Blume (fourth); Schrum (fifth)

50 Freestyle: Schwarte (first); I. Blume (fifth); M. Blume (sixth)

25 Butterfly: Schrum (second); Segebart (fourth); Hoffmier (fifth)

100 Freestyle Relay: I. Blume, M. Blume, Schrum, Schwarte (first)

8-Under Boys

100 Medley Relay: Gavin Malone, Collin Malone, Wyatt VanHouten, Brody Schillerberg (second)

25 Freestyle: VanHouten (second); Gavin Malone (fifth); Schillerberg (sixth)

25 Backstroke: C. Malone (first); Tucker Gotto (fourth); G. Malone (fifth)

25 Breaststroke: C. Malone (second); Schillerberg (fourth); Gotto (fifth)

50 Freestyle: C. Malone (first); VanHouten (third); Schillerberg (sixth)

25 Butterfly: VanHouten (first); Gotto (fourth)

100 Freestyle Relay: VanHouten, Schillerberg, G. Malone, C. Malone (first)

9-10 Girls

100 Medley Relay: Harper Ladwig, Stella Mahrt, Myah Schwarte, Sophia Malone (first); Macie Mullin, Jenna Meadows, Jacee Jepsen, Samantha Segebart (fourth)

25 Freestyle: Mahrt (first); Jepsen (second); Schwarte (third)

25 Backstroke: Ladwig (first); Meadows (third); Mullin (fifth)

25 Breaststroke: Malone (second); Jepsen (fourth); Mullin (fifth)

50 Freestyle: Mahrt (first); Schwarte (second); Ladwig (third)

25 Butterfly: Schwarte (second); Malone (third); Meadows (fifth)

100 Freestyle Relay: Jepsen, Ladwig, Schwarte, Mahrt (first)

9-10 Boys

100 Medley Relay: Carson Davis, Landen Cadwell, Kevin Sanchez, Jaime Hernandez (first)

25 Freestyle: Cadwell (first); Davis (fifth); Hernandez (sixth)

25 Backstroke: Sanchez (second)

25 Breaststroke: Cadwell (first); Davis (third)

50 Freestyle: Cadwell (first); Sanchez (third); Hernandez (fifth)

25 Butterfly: Sanchez (first); Davis (third)

100 Freestyle Relay: Sanchez, Hernandez, Davis, Cadwell (first)

11-12 Girls

200 Medley Relay: Gracie Schillerberg, Charlotte Schrum, Karla Sanchez, Annah Schwarte (first)

50 Freestyle: Schwarte (first); Sanchez (second); Samantha Cadwell (third)

50 Backstroke: Schrum (first); Schillerberg (second); Cadwell (fourth)

100 Individual Medley: Schrum (second); Cadwell (fourth)

50 Breaststroke: Schrum (second); Schillerberg (fourth)

100 Freestyle: Schwarte (first); Sanchez (second); Schillerberg (fourth)

50 Butterfly: Schwarte (first); Sanchez (second)

200 Freestyle Relay: Sanchez, Schrum, Schillerberg, Schwarte (first)

11-12 Boys

50 Freestyle: Ryan Slechta (second); Weston Toft (third)

50 Backstroke: Slechta (first); Toft (second)

100 Individual Medley: Slechta (second)

50 Breaststroke: Slechta (second); Toft (third)

100 Freestyle: Slechta (second); Toft (third)

13-14 Girls

50 Freestyle: Kyra Hawn (first); Harper Ladwig (fourth); Sophia VanHouten (fifth)

50 Backstroke: Malone (second); VanHouten (fourth)

100 Individual Medley: Hawn (first)

50 Breaststroke: Hawn (first); Cadwell (third); VanHouten (fourth)

100 Freestyle: Hawn (first); VanHouten (fourth); Meadows (fifth)

50 Butterfly: Hawn (first); Cadwell (third)

13-14 Boys

50 Freestyle: Cody Segebart (second)

100 Individual Medley: Segebart (second)

50 Breaststroke: Segebart (second)

100 Freestyle: Segebart (second)

50 Butterfly: Segebart (first)

15-18 Girls

50 Freestyle: Jenna Currier (first); Jaci Kluender (second)

50 Backstroke: Currier (first); Kluender (second); Sophie Mahrt (fifth)

100 Individual Medley: Currier (first); Mahrt (fifth)

50 Breaststroke: Mahrt (third)

100 Freestyle: Currier (first); Kluender (third); Mahrt (fifth)

50 Butterfly: Currier (first); Kluender (second)

15-18 Boys

200 Medley Relay: Alix Harms, Chris Krajicek, Jon Segebart, Thomas Gotto (first)

50 Freestyle: Krajicek (first); Gotto (third)

50 Backstroke: Harms (first); Gotto (third)

100 Individual Medley: Harms (first); Krajicek (second); Segebart (third)

50 Breaststroke: Krajicek (first); Gotto (third)

100 Freestyle: Segebart (first)

50 Butterfly: Harms (first); Segebart (second)

200 Freestyle Relay: Harms, Gotto, Krajicek, Segebart (first)

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Scoreboard

Scoreboard/Schedule

Area Sports Schedule

Friday, July 19

Baseball

Denison-Schleswig V at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 7 p.m.

 

Signup to receive our daily newsletter and our Midlands Auction newsletter

Click Here to Signup

  • To view our latest AdVisor click the image on the left.
  • To view our latest Today's Action click the image on the left.

Midlands Auctions

View All Auctions Auctions Newsletter