You are the owner of this article.

Denison swimmers fall to Perry at home

  • 0
Denison Stingrays vs. Perry

The Denison summer swim team wrapped up its regular season on Tuesday night with a 292-270 loss to Perry at the Denison Aquatic Center.

Denison, which had won four duals in a row going in, finished 5-4 overall on the season.

Denison will host the Iowa West Swim Conference meet on Saturday at 11 a.m.

Complete results from Tuesday’s meet are below.

8-Under Girls

100 Medley Relay: Kynlee Schwarte, Madison Blume, Caroline Schrum, Isabelle Blume (first)

25 Freestyle: Schwarte (first); I. Blume (second); Aubryana Hoffmier (fifth)

25 Backstroke: Schwarte (first); Schrum (third); M. Blume (fourth)

25 Breaststroke: I. Blume (first); M. Blume (second); Schrum (third)

50 Freestyle: Schwarte (first); I. Blume (second); M. Blume (fourth)

25 Butterfly: Schrum (first); Samantha Segebart (second)

100 Freestyle Relay: I. Blume, M. Blume, Schrum, Schwarte (first)

8-Under Boys

25 Freestyle: VanHouten (first); Gavin Malone (third); Tucker Gotto (fifth)

25 Backstroke: Gotto (second)

25 Breaststroke: C. Malone (first); Schillerberg (third)

50 Freestyle: VanHouten (first); C. Malone (second); Schillerberg (fourth)

25 Butterfly: VanHouten (first); Gotto (second); Schillerberg (fourth)

100 Freestyle Relay: G. Malone, Schillerberg, VanHouten, C. Malone (first)

9-10 Girls

100 Medley Relay: Sophia Malone, Jacee Jepsen, Myah Schwarte, Stella Mahrt (first)

25 Freestyle: Mahrt (first); Schwarte (second); Macie Mullin (third)

25 Backstroke: Jepsen (first); Mullin (third)

25 Breaststroke: Malone (first); Jepsen (third); Mullin (fourth)

50 Freestyle: Mahrt (first); Mullin (fourth)

25 Butterfly: Schwarte (second); Malone (third); Jenna Meadows (fourth)

100 Freestyle Relay: Jepsen, Schwarte, Malone, Mahrt (first)

9-10 Boys

100 Medley Relay: Kevin Sanchez, Carson Davis, Landen Cadwell, Jaime Hernandez (first)

25 Freestyle: Cadwell (first); Davis (fifth); Hernandez (sixth)

25 Backstroke: Sanchez (first); Malone (fourth); Hernandez (fifth)

25 Breaststroke: Cadwell (first); Davis (fourth)

50 Freestyle: Cadwell (first); Sanchez (second); Hernandez (fifth)

25 Butterfly: Sanchez (first); Davis (fourth)

100 Freestyle Relay: Sanchez, Hernandez, Davis, Cadwell (second)

11-12 Girls

200 Medley Relay: Gracie Schillerberg, Charlotte Schrum, Karla Sanchez, Annah Schwarte (first)

50 Freestyle: Schwarte (first); Sanchez (third); Samantha Cadwell (fourth)

50 Backstroke: Schrum (first); Schillerberg (third); Cadwell (fourth)

100 Individual Medley: Schrum (second); Cadwell (fourth)

50 Breaststroke: Schrum (second); Schillerberg (third)

100 Freestyle: Schwarte (second); Sanchez (third); Schillerberg (fifth)

50 Butterfly: Schwarte (third); Sanchez (fourth)

200 Freestyle Relay: Schrum, Schillerberg, Schwarte, Sanchez (second)

 

11-12 Boys

 

50 Freestyle: Weston Toft (third)

 

50 Backstroke: Toft (second)

 

100 Freestyle: Toft (third)

 

13-14 Girls

 

50 Freestyle: Kyra Hawn (second); Sophia VanHouten (fourth); Jenna Meadows (fifth)

 

50 Backstroke: Malone (third); Myah Schwarte (fourth)

 

100 Individual Medley: Hawn (second); VanHouten (fifth)

 

50 Breaststroke: Hawn (second); Meadows (fourth); VanHouten (fifth)

 

100 Freestyle: Hawn (second); Jacee Jepsen (fourth); VanHouten (fifth)

 

50 Butterfly: Hawn (second); Stella Mahrt (third)

 

15-18 Girls

 

50 Freestyle: Jenna Currier (first); Jaci Kluender (third); Sophie Mahrt (fifth)

 

50 Backstroke: Currier (first); Kluender (third); Mahrt (sixth)

 

100 Individual Medley: Currier (first); Kluender (second); Mahrt (fourth)

 

100 Freestyle: Currier (first); Kluender (third); Mahrt (fourth)

 

50 Butterfly: Currier (first); Kluender (third)

 

 

 

15-18 Boys

 

200 Medley Relay: Alix Harms, Chris Krajicek, Jon Segebart, Thomas Gotto (second)

 

50 Freestyle: Segebart (fourth); Gotto (fifth)

 

50 Backstroke: Harms (first)

 

100 Individual Medley: Harms (first)

 

50 Breaststroke: Krajicek (first); Gotto (fourth)

 

100 Freestyle: Krajicek (fourth); Segebart (fifth); Gotto (sixth)

 

50 Butterfly: Harms (first); Segebart (third); Krajicek (fifth)

 

200 Freestyle Relay: Harms, Gotto, Krajicek, Segebart (second)

 

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Scoreboard

Scoreboard/Schedule

Area Sports Schedule

Tuesday, Aug. 20

No events scheduled

 

Signup to receive our daily newsletter and our Midlands Auction newsletter

Click Here to Signup

  • To view our latest AdVisor click the image on the left.
  • To view our latest Today's Action click the image on the left.

Midlands Auctions

View All Auctions Auctions Newsletter